Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166392

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: TA411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Rabat, Morocco
Narrative:
Mosquito TA411: Took off for Mediterranean ferry flight between RAF Portreath and RAF Rabat. 31/10/1944
Missing /Exact circumstances have not yet been ascertained.
Crew:
F/O (169.715) John Anthony DEAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1476387) William ENTWISTLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt