Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166400

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.17 Istres /Le Tubé, Nice -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.17 Istres/Le Tubé
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA129: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed ALG Y.17 Istres. 18/04/1945
The aircraft was written off when he over-corrected swung on take off.
Crew:
W/O (956450) Jack SYMONS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1324951) John Edwin BARTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 255 Sqn RAF