Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166408

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:A.68 Juvincourt
Narrative:
Mosquito TA394: Took off at 15:30 hrs for ferry flight to A.68 Juvincourt. 24/03/1945. 
Starboard engine failed at 100miles/h. The pilot raised the undercarriage to stop the aircraft.
Crashed in RAF Swannington.
Crew: 
W/O (1337066) Eric Granville JACKSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (910621) Bernard MORRIS (nav.) RAFVR - uninjured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF