Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166415

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ986
MSN: OM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ986/J: Took off at 22:20 hrs for Night attacks on transports and harass. 06/04/1945
The German Light flak damaged the wings and port engine. The aircraft returned to base on one engine.
Crash-landed in A.75 Cambral/Epinoy at 02:30 hrs. 07/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (C/89555) Dudley Brian GRAEME AFC MiD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (179770) Kenneth John SPARGO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1944 HJ771 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England min