Incident Cessna 182P Skylane C-FFEH *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166425

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFEH *
MSN: 18262065
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1/4 mile from Russell Airport, Russell, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell Airport, Russell, Manitoba (CJW5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 182P C-FFEH*, departed Russell Airport, Manitoba, with 1 pilot and 2 passengers onboard. During initial climb, at approximately 100 feet AGL, the aircraft engine (Continental IO-470-RS) lost all power. The pilot attempted to land straight ahead in a field and, upon touchdown the aircraft nosed over and came to rest upside down, 1/4 mile past the departure end of the runway. All three occupants received minor injuries and evacuated the aircraft without incident.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage. It was reported that the number 5 connecting rod in the engine had failed. The pilot and front passenger were wearing their seat belt and shoulder harness and the rear passenger was wearing their lap belt.

* Registration Unconfirmed.

Sources:

1. CADORS Report Number: 2014C1765
2. TSB Report Number: A14C0066
3. https://www.brandonsun.com/breaking-news/Minor-injuries-after-Russell-plane-crash-260015111.html?viewAllComments=y
4. * [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FFEH