Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N55SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166449

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helicopters Inc
Registration: N55SL
MSN: 52347
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3162 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), Beverly, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Destination airport:Watertown, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after the helicopter lifted off, the engine abruptly lost all power. The pilot attempted an autorotation to a taxiway but chose to land in the grass adjacent to it when it became apparent that the helicopter would not reach the taxiway. During the flare and landing, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom, severing it just aft of the horizontal stabilizer. The helicopter then came to rest on its skids.
An initial examination of the engine revealed that the outer combustion case was ruptured in one of the two elbow areas. Subsequent examination revealed that the combustion case failed due to fatigue cracks that had initiated on the inside surface of the case along an aft horizontal butt weld line. The fractured weld line was located where a wire mesh reinforcement patch was brazed to the case. The fracture extended outward along the weld line toward the neighboring flanges and progressed along a portion of the flange joints; the fracture surface outside the case butt weld exhibited overstress tearing.
A review of maintenance log entries revealed that the most recent 150-hour inspection, which included a procedure to detect outer combustion case cracks, was performed on the engine about 41.5 hours (engine operating time) before the accident when the engine had 11,142 total flight hours, and no anomalies were noted. It is likely that maintenance personnel did not adequately inspect the engine at that time, which resulted in their failure to detect the fatigue cracks in the combustion case.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s inadequate inspection of the engine’s outer combustion case, which resulted in the failure of the case due to fatigue cracks that initiated on the inside surface of the case and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55SL

Location