Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166494

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Manilva and Casares, Sierra Utera ridge -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a power line. As a result of the crash, the body of the pilot was thrown into the ravine.
Recue operations are being carried out to retrieve the body of the pilot.
The pilot did not survive the crash. The fuselage was destroyed in a post crash fire.
The helicopter may have been Swiss registered based on photos of the tail.
Oct 2015: the aircraft was used for drug transportation at low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.theolivepress.es/spain-news/2014/05/24/helicopter-crashes-in-casares-throwing-pilot-down-ravine/
https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/24381/pilot-dead-in-malaga-helicopter-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.euroweeklynews.com/news/costa-del-sol/item/120776-body-of-crashed-helicopter-pilot-found]
https://www.huffpostmaghreb.com/2015/10/16/espagne-trafiquants-hashich-helicoptere_n_8311046.html