Accident SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV N998DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166507

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N998DS
MSN: C9508-0124
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Slaughter, East Feliciana, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaughter, LA (Pvt)
Destination airport:Slaughter, LA (LS77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s normal takeoff roll was about 700 feet; a 3-foot-tall fence was located about 1,000 feet from where the pilot initiated the takeoff, and 60-foot-tall trees were located about 650 feet beyond the fence. During the attempted takeoff from an open field with 8-inch tall grass, the airplane did not seem to have sufficient lift and, although the engine was at full power, the airplane would not climb more than 20 feet above ground level. The airplane cleared the fence, but the pilot then realized that the airplane was not going to be able to clear the 60-foot-tall trees located about 650 feet from the fence. During his attempt to avoid the trees, the right wing contacted the ground, and the airplane subsequently cart-wheeled.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was powered by a 65-horsepower, two-stroke engine. The pilot noted that the airplane was about 100 lbs. under gross weight at the time of the takeoff. A light direct or left quartering tailwind existed during the takeoff, and the calculated density altitude was about 1,400 feet. The combined effects of the tall grass, the limited available engine power, operation near the airplane’s maximum gross weight, the light tailwind condition, and the high density altitude likely extended the required ground roll and degraded the airplane’s climb performance, which resulted in its inability to climb out of ground effect and clear the trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his attempt to takeoff in conditions under which the airplane was unable to attain a positive rate of climb and resulted in its failure to clear trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=998DS

Location