Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166573

Date:Thursday 26 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TV967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TV967: Took off for a Training flight. 26/01/1951
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire.
The student pilot did not correct the swing, and the instructor was unable to recover control in time.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951