Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N30541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166584

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:King Air Inc
Registration: N30541
MSN: 28-7990095
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:South Naknek Nr 2 Airport (PFWS), South Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:PFWS
Destination airport:Nalnek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi for takeoff at the South Naknek Nr 2 Airport (PFWS), South Naknek, Alaska, the aircraft, Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, experienced a fire to the engine compartment. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140520X62400&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N30541

https://www.holyrosaryalaska.org/2010/02/welcom-to-naknek-alaska-part-of-bristol.html

Location