Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166620

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:ADTU Airwork Services Ltd.
Registration: TW253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW253: Took off for training flight.18/02/1953
Port engine failed during formation takeoff prop hit runway when aircraft swung to starboard at RAF Hurn.
Crew:
Mr. W.A. SCHOFIELD (Civilian Contractor /Pilot inst.) Airwork - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3.Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946.