Hard landing Accident Pazmany PL-4 N44PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166626

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Pazmany PL-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44PL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Tri-County Airport (2C6), Yates City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yates City, IL (2C6)
Destination airport:Yates City, IL (2C6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in the airport traffic pattern, the airplane sustained a complete loss of thrust and an increase in engine speed, which the pilot interpreted as a loss of engine power to the propeller. He subsequently executed a forced landing to an open field. A postaccident examination revealed that the propeller reduction drive pulley had moved downward within the mounting bracket slot, creating slack in the cog belts that resulted in a loss of input drive power to the propeller. The reduction drive manufacturer did not provide any formal documentation for the installation. As a result, the pilot/builder was not aware that a secondary fitting to secure the pulley within the bracket needed to be installed with the drive unit components.
Probable Cause: A loss of propeller thrust due to a failure of the reduction drive unit resulting from the improper installation of the unit. Contributing to the accident was a lack of documentation for the reduction drive unit installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44PL

Location