Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39 PF482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166630

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PF482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castel Benito /RAF Idris, Libya
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF482: Wheels up landing Hal Far. 24/05/1951
Crashed off Castel Benito. Crew survived, reported severe rudder flutter before the crash, a defect reported by other Mosquito crews. This led to the aircraft being avoided as much as possible by crews. The following year, a Mosquito was stripped down, leading to the discovery that some of the wooden structure had turned “soft and spongy”, possibly as a result of the aircraft’s close proximity to the sea.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationinmalta.com%2FMilitaryAviation AccidentsMilitary%2F1950-1959
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt