Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166653

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:FTU RAF
Registration: VT593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT593 (Ferry Training Unit) Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Benson.22/07/1954
An eyewitness reported: "I was part of a time & motion study unit attached to RAF Benson and was on duty when the accident occurred. The post script is that when a tractor was attached to the aircraft to tow it off the runway, it tore off the rudder and tailplane. I can recall the sad remains lying on one of the hangars for some time."
Crew:
P/O (3138683) Colin Angus SHAW (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (????) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.87)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.73
4. SAM - Scale Aircraft Modelling Magazine, Vol.17, No.5, July 1995;
5. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.