Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166668

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:GazAvia
Registration: RA-22423
MSN: 36-01
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munozero lake, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Varzuga river
Destination airport:Eastern Munozero
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday, in the area of ​​15.00 helicopter owned by OJSC Apatite (a FosAgro enterprise) and leased to GazAvia (previosly known as SPARK Avia), flew to the area Varzuga river. On the same day, at about 20.00 the helicopter took off from the river in the direction of East Varzuga Munozero. The object of the flight was to study the potential for ecologic tourism in the area. At 20.21 the helicopter lost contact. At 0:30 the wrechage of helicopter was discovered by EMERCOM and local civilians. Helicopter crashed in Munozero lake and broke into three parts. 16 people died in accident including Deputy Governor of Murmansk Region, Minister of Ecology of Murmansk Region, CEO and Deputy CEO of OJSC Apatite.

The results of the preliminary investigation in the aviation flight technology forensics, and in accordance with the conclusion of the Interstate Aviation Committee, the cause of the plane crash were irregularities in the implementation of the flight crew on visual flight rules, as expressed in the performance of the flight at an altitude lower than the continuation of safe and reduce the unacceptably low altitude when hit in bad weather. Violations have resulted in a collision of the aircraft with the surface of the lake in a controlled flight.

The involvement of the crew of the aircraft as part of the aircraft commander and co-pilot in the crime is confirmed by other evidence obtained.

In accordance with Part 1 of Article 24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to claim 4 criminal case can not be reopened, and a criminal case shall be terminated upon the death of the suspect or the accused. A criminal case has been closed due to the death of the aircraft commander and copilot.

Sources:

http://51.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=29017 EMERCOM Murmansk
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=1641874&cid=7
https://www.murmansk.kp.ru/online/news/1750713/
http://barentsobserver.com/en/society/2014/06/16-presumed-dead-helicopter-crash-02-06
https://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/948550/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/31-maya-mi-8amt-ra-22423