Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EIGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166695

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIGL
MSN: 28-8690009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDXH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the airfield fence with the nosewheel undercarriage, tearing the fence down and endangering a tourist. It touched down in the dune sand about 12 m short of the treshold. The nature of the sustained damage permitted to fly the a/c home later that day. The pilot is facing an investigation of the case.

Sources:

Radio News, German TV news (ARD, Brisant), 2 June 2014
https://metro.co.uk/2014/06/02/pilot-says-sorry-after-narrowly-avoiding-sunbather-in-beach-crash-landing-4747042/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EIGL.html

Images:

EDXH, 13 May 2012