Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 D-4253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166701

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: D-4253
MSN: 4268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Espang, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider released at an altitude of 80m AGL from the tow-plane and was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. During the landing the left wing struck a bale of hay. The glider sustained substantial damages and have to be written off. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

local reports
Flugunfallbericht