Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2631R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166704

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Iksgiza Air Service LLC
Registration: N2631R
MSN: 18258331
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WSW of Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaltag (PAKV)
Destination airport:Galena (PAGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 182K Skylane, force landed to swamp terrain about 25 miles west-southwest of the Edward G. Pitka Sr. Airport (PAGA), in Galena, Alaska. The inverted and partially submerged airplane sustained substantial damage and two of the four occupants onboard received minor injuries. Two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktuu.com/news/news/troopers-rescue-crews-respond-to-crashed-plane-near-kaltag/26287460]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-JUN-14,GALENA,N2631R]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2631R
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140602X61515&key=1

Location