Gear-up landing Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 N7895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166708

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fitchburg Municipal Airport (KFIT), Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFIT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Siai-Marchetti F.260, experienced a nosegear-up landing at Fitchburg Municipal Airport (KFIT), Fitchburg, Massachusetts, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.lowellsun.com/todaysheadlines/ci_25879882/no-injuries-fitchburg-controlled-crash-landing
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-JUN-14,SIAI+MARCHETTI]
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7895

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://fotodj.com/elements/2013/Oshkosh%20Air%20Show/Experimental%20Aircraft/slides/MH03_0045.html]
http://www.pilotfriend.com/aircraft%20performance/siai.htm