Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K 231 N3983H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166733

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3983H
MSN: 25-0387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peru Municipal Airport (I76), Peru, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peru Municipal (I76)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane belly landed as the pilot by mistake thought the landing gear was deployed.
The plane sustained moderate damage, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/Plane-runway-damaged-after-Peru-emergency-landing-5527085.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JUN-14,PERU,N3983H]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3983H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1994 N3983H Private 0 Minneapolis, MN sub
13 October 1995 N3983H Private 0 Dalton, GA sub