Incident Robinson R44 Raven II XB-IYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166736

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-IYO
MSN: 10778
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Mancha lake, Actopan, near Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing into a lake. The two related occupants onboard the helicopter were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/541045-r44-accident-mexico.html
http://helihub.com/2014/06/03/03-jun-14-xb-iyo-robinson-r44-veracruz-mexico/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5910519