Accident Cessna T210L G-OILS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166739

Date:Friday 29 January 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Machine Music Ltd
Registration: G-OILS
MSN: 21060757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:B3354 Botley to Horton Heath Road, near Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes, France (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Southampton, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-G-BCZP, re-registered as G-OILS 28.8.81. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 29.1.82 when crashed onto the B3354 on the Botley to Horton Heath Road at Botley, near Southampton, Hampshire. Aircraft was on approach to Southampton Airport at Eastleigh when it force-landed after running out of fuel. Musician Gary Numan was the passenger in the aircraft not the pilot as widely reported at the time.

One possible explanation for the confusion might be that eye witnesses at the time would have seen Numan leaving the aircraft from the starboard or right-hand door and assumed that this was the pilot position like a driver of a car in Britain. In aircraft, particularly single-engined light aircraft, the pilot sits at the port or left controls. In an interview ran by the Independent in January 2003, Numan claims he was the passenger.

Damage sustained - according to the AAIB report: "fuselage deformation, starboard wing damage, rendered aircraft beyond economic repair". Registration G-OILS belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 23.1.87 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-t210l-g-oils-29-january-1982
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=341739
5. http://www.numanme.co.uk/numanme/Numanair.htm
6. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/profiles/gary-numan-numan-remains-128100.html