Incident Chargus Titan 38 G-MBJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166742

Date:Monday 25 October 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Chargus Titan 38
Owner/operator:IOW Microlight Club
Registration: G-MBJH
MSN: 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered 25/1/82. Substantially damaged 25/10/82: the aircraft had been modified to allow it to be fitted with floats, and was being test flown (first test flight) after the wheels had been refitted. After touchdown at Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight, the aircraft became unstable, and tipped onto its side

Registration G-MBJH cancelled by the CAA 18/10/88 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Chargus%20Titan%20G-MBJH%2009-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-MBJH.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MBJH.html