Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166757

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croft, near Skegness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Narrative:
Control was lost when flying in bad weather and the Spitfire dived into the ground.
Pilot:
F/O Rene Jean Charles Alfred Dupraz RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Lincolnshire/Croft.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19920 - mention of P7985