Incident Mil Mi-8 , 05 Jun 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166769

Date:05-JUN-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mil Mi-8 transport helicopter was damaged by bullet fire and performed an emergency landing on Thursday 5 June 2014.

Sources:

http://israelforeignaffairs.com/one-ukrainian-air-force-helicopter-shot-down-by-slavyansk-militia/
http://inserbia.info/today/2014/06/slavyansk-air-force-helicopter-shot-down-by-militia/