Incident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166794

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Teruel Aviacao Agricola
Registration: PT-UIQ
MSN: 200725
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nova Andradina, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nova Andradina, MS
Destination airport:Nova Andradina, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A agricultural plane crashed into a field of cane sugar in rural of Nova Andradina. The aircraft flew over a farm to apply pesticides in farming when a mechanical failure that caused the plane to lose altitude occurred. The pilot had a slight injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novanews.com.br/noticia/policial/aviao-agricola-cai-na-zona-rural-de-nova-andradina
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2014/06/piloto-de-aviao-agricola-fica-ferido.html
http://www.capitalnews.com.br/conteudo.php?cid=264178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 2018 PT-UIQ Nova Andradina, MS