Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F PT-IZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166805

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Sao Paulo
Registration: PT-IZV
MSN: 28-7325673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rodovia SP-023, Mairiporã, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MAE/SBMT, Sao Paulo, SP
Destination airport:MAE/SBMT, Sao Paulo, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine plane made ​​an emergency landing on Highway SP-023, Mairiporã. Two people were on the aircraft, but no one was injured. Investigations later pointed out that the airplane was flying at a high humidity region w/o carb heat on, a condition where icing can occur inside the carburator

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2014/06/bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-em-rodovia-em-mairipora-na-grande-sp.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2014/06/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/SUMA_A-105CENIPA2014_PT-IZV.pdf