Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5589E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166806

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc
Registration: N5589E
MSN: 17271894
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Page Municipal Airport (KPGA), Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing the airplane in gusting wind conditions, he approached the runway at 60 knots and that, when he flared the airplane, it started to drift to the side of the runway. When the main landing gear touched down, a gust of wind lifted the airplane off the runway. The airplane touched down again and then bounced too high to continue the landing. The pilot subsequently initiated a go-around; the airplane was at full power with an airspeed of less than 43 knots. He did not raise the flaps because he was afraid the airplane would descend. The airplane started a slow descent, and the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane subsequently struck a small tree and then the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The wind at the airport was from 190 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 23 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, his inadequate recovery from the subsequent bounced landing, and his decision to perform a go-around with insufficient airspeed to climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5589E

Location