Fuel exhaustion Accident Powell P-70 Acey Deucy N567CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166810

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Powell P-70 Acey Deucy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567CM
MSN: 045
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Great Bend Municipal Airport (KGBD), Great Bend, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS
Destination airport:Great Bend, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. An employee of the fixed-based operator reported that, before takeoff, the pilot topped off the airplane's 18-gallon fuel tank. A witness reported hearing the airplane approach his residence from the north about 2 hours later. The witness said he saw the airplane come out of a cloud bank and that it looked like it was trying to climb at a 45-degree angle. He subsequently saw it in a 45-degree, nose-down pitch angle descending toward the ground. The airplane impacted in a corn field located 6 miles north of pilot's home airport. The witness said the engine sounded "weak as if it had no power" and that, as the airplane was descending, the pilot "was trying to pull up."

An examination of the airplane at the accident site showed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-down, steep descent. Flight control continuity was confirmed. Both of the propeller blades were broken at the hub and showed no signs of driving power. An examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented it from producing power.

The airplane's fuel tank could hold 18.06 gallons of fuel. The engine manufacturer estimated that the engine's fuel consumption rate at a normal power setting was between 10.5 and 11 gallons per hour; therefore, the airplane would have been able to fly for 1 hour 42 minutes. It is likely that the pilot did not properly plan for the flight, which was longer than allowed by the airplane's total fuel quantity and resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. During the subsequent forced landing to the field, the pilot lost airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's loss of airplane control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=567CM

Location

Media: