Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk F-GJSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166815

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Peronne
Registration: F-GJSQ
MSN: 172-72306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Paul-sur-Ubaye -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNA
Destination airport:LFNC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engined aircraft crashed near the pass of Vars, close to the road. According to the policeman, the pilot died in the crash. Both passengers have been able to escape and seem to be uninjured. The airplane caught fire shortly after the crash.
Updated information : the female pilot survived to the crash. However, one passenger died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/hautes-alpes/2014/06/09/crash-d-avion-au-col-de-vars-un-mort-et-deux-blesses

http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,199893