Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166835

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Novair Ltd
Registration: G-ATJD
MSN: 28-21235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Markyate, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Markyate, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 16.4.83: crashed when stalled on approach to a private airstrip near Markyate, Hertfordshire. G-ATJD caught fire on impact with the the ground, killing to two persons on board

Registration G-ATJD cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 29.2.84

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/PA%2028%20Cherokee%20140%20G-ATJD%2010-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATJD-2.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1983/1983