Accident Cessna 170B LN-TVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16685

Date:Thursday 2 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Widerøe & Polarfly
Registration: LN-TVU
MSN: 25371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ålen i Østerdalen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trondheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forest 50 meters from road and caught fire after entered a snowstorm. Pilot Olav Reksen (28) and mechanic Sundlie (28) and mechanic Knut Kristoffersen (23).

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 3 May 1957