Accident Cessna 150F N3376B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166867

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3376B
MSN: 15062625
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4231 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ronan Airport (7S0), Ronan, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronan, MT (7S0)
Destination airport:St Ignatius, MT (S52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the cross-country flight with a planned touch-and-go landing at an intermediate airport about 8 miles from the origination airport. The pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat for the approach and landing at the intermediate airport. After touchdown, in accordance with the operating procedures, the pilot retracted the flaps, shut off the carburetor heat, and applied full throttle for the takeoff and climbout. The engine began to lose power when the airplane had gained about 350 ft; the pilot reported that the low altitude prevented him from conducting any emergency procedures except to select an emergency landing location in a field. He did not apply carburetor heat or extend the flaps. The airplane struck a berm in the field, which caused it to nose over inverted and resulted in substantial damage.

A postaccident examination of the engine initially revealed incomplete valve seating in one of the forward-most cylinders. Once the valves were staked, the valve seating was normal, so the initial abnormality was attributed to impact. The engine examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies or deficiencies that would have resulted in the loss of power. Although carburetor icing envelope charts indicated the possibility of carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot’s use of carburetor heat on the approach, the loss of power with the throttle set at takeoff power, and the ambient conditions were all consistent with a low likelihood of carburetor icing. Because detailed postaccident examination was limited to the engine, the investigation was unable to eliminate the possibility that an airframe or carburetor fuel delivery problem or water contamination of the fuel resulted in the engine power loss.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to insufficient evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3376B

Location