Incident Cessna F172M G-TRAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166868

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M
Owner/operator:Skytrax Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TRAX
MSN: 1081
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Derby Airfield (EGBD), Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glatton Airfield, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton [EGBD]
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a power line while on approach to land on Runway 28 at the Derby Airfield (EGBD), Egginton, Derbyshire. The airplane sustained damage but no injuries were reported. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft struck power cables which ran across the approach path for Runway 28. The pilot reported a strong headwind and believed the aircraft had encountered wind shear which caused an uncontrollable descent into contact with the cables. The aircraft crashed on the runway, in a nose-low, right-wing-low attitude, before the displaced threshold, still entangled with the wires.The pilot, who was uninjured, vacated the aircraft unaided through the right door as the airfield RFFS arrived on scene."

Damage to airframe: Damage to both wings, nose structure, propeller and nose landing gear. Power lines damaged. As a result, the registration G-TRAX was cancelled by the CAA on 22/01/2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.burtonmail.co.uk/News/Hundreds-left-without-power-after-plane-crash-20140611080000.htm
2. http://egginton.com/2014/06/hundreds-left-without-power-after-plane-crash-burton-mail/
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa9440f0b6134600084f/Cessna_F172M_Skyhawk_G-TRAX_09-14.pdf
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1051&count=50]