Loss of control Accident Dittenber Auriga N55GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166914

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:21:05
Type:Dittenber Auriga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55GM
MSN: 008
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Echo Bay Airport (0L9), Overton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Echo Bay, NV (0L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a personal cross-country flight, the private pilot was attempting to land at night on a dark unlit runway. A witness reported that the airplane made a low pass to the east of the airport and then reversed course to presumably land on runway 24. The witness lost site of the airplane and, shortly thereafter, observed a column of smoke.

The airplane impacted terrain 50 ft lower than the runway surface, 200 yards northeast of the runway threshold, in a steep nose-down attitude. The airplane was consumed by the postimpact fire. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, while maneuvering in the dark night conditions with no ground reference or runway lighting, the pilot failed to maintain airplane control.

Toxicological testing detected methamphetamine in the pilot's tissue specimens, and the level in his liver suggested high dose use, which can cause impairment. The tests also detected tramadol, which may be sedating and is associated with an increased risk of seizure, particularly in the first days and weeks after beginning treatment or with very high doses. However, without a blood level, it could not be determined whether or not the pilot's use of tramadol or methamphetamine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering for landing to an unlit runway in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=55gm

Location