Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII /F-8 KB313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166915

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII /F-8
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB313
MSN: 43-34925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Amherst, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Amherst, NS
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
Mosquito KB313 (USAAF 43-34925): Lost wing recovering from dive after take-off RCAF Amherst NS. 04/02/1945
Crew:
Capt. John Frederick Michael BRADLEY (pilot) RAF TC - killed
R/O John Donald McINTYRE (canad. civil. nav.) RAF TC - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.skynet.ie/~dan/war/transat4510.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1943 KB313 12th Base HQ and Air Base Sqn USAAF 0 USAAF Sta. Peterson, Aurora, Colorado Springs, Colorado min