Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167029

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P7992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Balado Bridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Narrative:
Undershot the landing approach to the satellite airfield Balado Bridge and crashed. Cat.E and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list