Incident Lockheed Vega 5C XA-DAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167037

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Lockheed Vega 5C
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Mineras (LAMSA)
Registration: XA-DAI
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parral, CHH -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Parral
Destination airport:Chihuahua
Narrative:
Undercarrriage collapsed on take-off. Caught fire after 3 minutes. Pilot and sole passenger.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 24 June 1943, p1