Incident Airbus A320-214 B-6928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167040

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6928
MSN: 4987
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nanning Airport (NNG/ZGNN) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanchang Airport (KHN/ZSCN)
Destination airport:Nanning Airport (NNG/ZGNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU2005 landed on a taxiway at Nanning Airport (NNG), China.
Nanning has a single runway 05/23, 3200 m long and 45 m wide. The parallel taxiway A was previously in use as the main runway.

Metar reports for 02:00Z / 10:00 LT and 03:00Z
ZGNN 170200Z VRB02MPS CAVOK 30/24 Q1004 NOSIG
ZGNN 170300Z VRB01MPS 9999 SCT023 32/24 Q1005 NOSIG

Sources:

http://hi.people.com.cn/n/2014/0617/c228872-21447271.html
http://www.chinanews.com/sh/2014/06-18/6292898.shtml
https://www.pri.org/dispatch/news/xinhua-news-agency/140617/flight-gets-lost-taxiway

http://yinlei.org/x-plane10/doc/ZGNN.pdf (aerodrome chart)