Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke JA25CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167060

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA25CH
MSN: 44661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kinugawa glider field, Utsunomiya city, Tochigi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinugawa glider field
Destination airport:Kinugawa glider field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider, Scheibe SF-25C Falke, received a damage on landing, since it contacted a winch wire whick had been used for other glider's departure. No injury was reported.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2089
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA25CH.pdf (official report)