Runway excursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167091

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2013
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Serivce
Registration: PK-YRF
MSN: 420
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Apalapsili Aerodrome -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Apalapsili Aerodrome
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 February 2013, a Twin Otter aircraft, registration PK-YRF was being operated under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by PT. Trigana Air Service as a charter cargo flight from Sentani International Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Jayapura, Papua to Apalapsili aerodrome (AAS), Papua.
The PIC has not been flown to Apalapsili for 2 years. Prior to the flight, the PIC collected information of the aerodrome and departed after received weather information that the weather over Apalapsili aerodrome was clear.
The aircraft departed from Sentani at 0010 UTC and climbed to 8,000 feet on radial 220 JPA VOR. The persons on board were two pilots and one engineer, the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring.
At about 25 Nm from Apalapsili aerodrome, the aircraft started descentto 6,000 feet until approaching overhead, the pilots planned to land using runway 15, with intention to observe the runway conditions. Thereafter the aircraft descent to 4,500 feet flew overhead, and then join left downwind runway 15.
The pilot decided to land with normal approach, the VREF speed (Reference Speed/ target threshold speed for landing) was 70 knots.
At 0058 UTC, the aircraft touched down on runway 15, during landing roll the aircraft skid.The pilot pushed the right rudder pedal, brake, and engaged the right engine reverse followed by nose wheel steering to the right in order to recover the aircraft to the centre of runway.
The aircraft stopped on the left of runway 15 about 500 meters from the beginning of runway 15, the nose wheel and Left main wheels trapped on the drainage line.
The marks on the runway found that the aircraft touched down on not align with the runway bearing the centre of the runway. The marks indicated that the aircraft constantly moved to the left as indicated by straight lines and did not parallel with the runway bearing.
The marks also showed that the mark of the nose wheel was closer to the right wheel compare to the left on the last part of the aircraft movement. This indicated that the aircraft was faced to the right (skid) while the movement was constant.
The PIC action to recover the situation by applying thrust reverser, brake and nose wheel steering were differed to the technique and statement in the AOM and worsening the condition.

Contributing Factors4
• The PIC has not flown to Apalapsili Aerodrome for more than 2 years.
• The aircraft did not align to the runway bearing since touchdown as result of misalign with the runway on final.
• The PIC action to recover the situation by applying thrust reverser, brake and nose wheel steering were differed to the technique and statement in the AOM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC