Loss of control Accident Aero Boero AB-180RVR PP-FLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167096

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180RVR
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Cruz Alta
Registration: PP-FLU
MSN: 112-B
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cruz Alta, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Cruz Alta (SSAK), RS
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Cruz Alta (SSAK), RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was pulling a glider during takeoff and had mechanical problems. The aircraft hit a tree and then the ground. The two occupants were hospitalized.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2014/06/acidente-com-aviao-deixa-dois-feridos-em-cruz-alta-no-rs.html
https://www.topsulnoticias.com.br/news/bombeiros%3A-avi%C3%A3o-cai-apos-rebocar-um-planador-e-duas-pessoas-ficam-gravemente-feridas-em-cruz-alta-rs/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2014/06/acidente-com-aviao-deixa-dois-feridos.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?aircraft=Aero%20Boero%20AB-180SP&order=views]