Accident Robinson R44 II CC-PXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167178

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Agricola Garces Limitada
Registration: CC-PXA
MSN: 12611
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Parva Sky Resort -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control following loss of power on takeoff. The tail rotor then impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://modocharlie.com/2014/06/helicoptero-r44-cc-pxa-cayo-en-la-parva/#.U6V0jhao3XY
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1712-20150409.pdf