Accident Jackson Clipper N2754A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167184

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Jackson Clipper
Owner/operator:Jackson Fred M
Registration: N2754A
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altamont, Guilderland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, NY (H30)
Destination airport:Altamont, NY (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had applied carburetor heat intermittently during the flight, but that during the final descent to the destination airport, he did not. The engine stopped producing power, and during the subsequent forced landing the airplane collided with trees which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and stated that the engine stopped producing power due to carburetor icing. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at all power settings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat prior to descending in atmospheric conditions conducive to serious icing at all power settings, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2754A

Location