Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 132435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167220

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1969
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 132435
MSN: 9452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mt. Whitney, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while searching for missing TA-4F Skyhawk Bu 154654. Two crewmen slightly injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
San Bernardino Sun 26 FEB 1969, p25