Loss of control Accident Bede BD-4 N108BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167316

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108BC
MSN: 153
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:FORD CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Fairfield Municipal Airport (KFFL), Fairfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, IA (KFFL)
Destination airport:Fairfield, IA (KFFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane take off, make a 90-degree left turn, descend, and subsequently collide with terrain about 600 ft east of the runway. A postimpact fire ensued. During the examination of the accident site, all of the airplane’s structure was found except for the propeller blades. The day after the accident, the airport manager found two of the three propeller blades while he was mowing grass. Photographs of the two propeller blades showed damage consistent with the in-flight separation of the blades. Neither blade exhibited impact or thermal damage. The breaks at the hub were not bent but pulled straight out. The reason for the in-flight separation of the propeller blades could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to the in-flight separation of the propeller blades for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=108BC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2015 C-FLJS Private 1 West of Stoney Creek Airport (CPF6), Stoney Creek, ON w/o

Location