Accident Cessna 172 N9784L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167483

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:African Parks, DR Congo
Registration: N9784L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangem -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kano, Nigeria
Destination airport:Douala, Cameroon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in Cameroon.
At the end of July 2014 search operations were suspended. Plane and pilot were not found and are still listed as missing.
The aircraft was reportedly located in April 2015.

Sources:

http://www.dareadaramoye.com/2014/06/24/just-in-plane-flying-from-nigeria-to-gabon-has-disappeared/
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2015/04/15/cameroon-villagers-find-remains-american-pilot-nearly-year-after-plane.html

Media: