Accident Cessna 150L N19521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16753

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2008
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation
Registration: N19521
MSN: 15074466
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9655 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power during the initial take off climb. The certified flight instructor (CFI) applied full carburetor heat and full rich mixture. The airplane did not produce enough power to maintain level flight, and the CFI landed the airplane straight ahead, colliding with trees. An inspection revealed a rubber-like material in the crankcase split line. The mixture control bottomed out before reaching the full idle stop. The spark plugs had dark sooty deposits, and the cylinder heads, piston tops, and valves all had slightly above-normal deposits. The engine ran without anomalies at different ranges of power during postaccident testing. The number one bottom spark plug, which was connected to the left magneto, did not produce a spark when the propeller was rotated by hand. The spark plug was dark and coated in oil. A compression test disclosed that the number four cylinder compression ring gaps were in the same location on the piston, causing blow-by and pressurization of the crankcase. There were also several cylinder base studs that were of an improper size.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location