Accident Mil Mi-35M YI-352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167605

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: YI-352
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tikrit -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a stadium in the city of Tikrit, while being shot at by insurgents.

Sources:

Www.news24.com/World/News/Iraq-helicopter-crashes-in-airborne-assault-21041626

Images: