Incident Cessna 152 ZK-JFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167632

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private Operator
Registration: ZK-JFZ
MSN: 15285093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ardmore Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, force landed to farmland terrain about 3.5km east of the Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR), in Auckland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/two-injured-in-akl-light-plane-crash-2014062914
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11284183
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Jfz&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7223533&nseq=90